CHASTE TREE BERRIE POWDER

CHASTE TREE BERRIE POWDER

Regular price $45 Unit price  per 

Tax included.

Scientific Name(s): Vitex agnus-castus L. Family: Verbenaceae

Common Name(s): Chaste tree , agnus castus , chasteberry , gattilier , Indian spice , lilac chaste tree , Monk's pepper , sage tree hemp , wild pepper , vitex

Botany

The chaste tree is a small (6 to 7 m) tree or shrub native to river banks in southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. The plant is cultivated in China. It blooms in summer, developing light purple flowers and palm-shaped leaves. The dark brown to black fruits are the size of peppercorns. These fruits have a pepperish aroma and flavor and are collected in autumn.